Henry County Results (Unofficial):
This page will refresh every 3 minutes automatically
Main | co.henry.ga.us | Georgia Election Results
Summary / Absentee / Provisional
Summary
Absentee
Provisional
District 1
(25) Locust Grove
(48) Unity Grove
(26) Tussahaw
(27) Sandy Ridge
(49) Shiloh
(59) Grove Park
District 2
(29) Lowes 1-2
(30) South Hampton
(31) North Hampton
(51) Oakland
(32) Mt. Carmel
(50) Pates Creek
(57) Dutchtown
District 3
(28) Westside 1-3
(34) Wesley Lakes
(35) McDonough
(36) McMullen
(37) East Lake 3-4
(38) Hickory Flat 3-4
(52) Lake Dow
(58) Mt. Bethel
(60) Lake Haven
(61) McDonough Central
(62) Timberridge 3-4
District 4
(55) Kelleytown
(43) Pleasant Grove
(44) Austin Road
(53) Flippen
(39) Stockbridge East
(40) Stockbridge West
(42) Cotton Indian
District 5
(33) Red Oak
(44) Austin Road
(45) Swan Lake
(56) Lighthouse
(46) Shakerag
(47) Ellenwood
(54) Stockbridge Central
(41) Stagecoach
GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

Election Summary Report
Henry County
State of Georgia Primary and Nonpartisan General Election
May 24, 2016
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Unofficial and Incomplete Final Upload

05/24/16
21:42:14

Registered Voters 114501 - Cards Cast 17616 15.39%Num. Report Precinct 39 - Num. Reporting 39 100.00%

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 9882

M. K. BACALLAO 1052 10.65%
D. GRAYSON 979 9.91%
J. ISAKSON (I) 7851 79.45%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 6393

J. BARKSDALE 3165 49.51%
C. COPELAND 3101 48.51%
J. F. COYNE III 127 1.99%

PSC ECHOLS - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 9492

K. P. AUSTIN 1298 13.67%
T. ECHOLS (I) 6915 72.85%
M. MILLER 1279 13.47%

US HOUSE 3 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 2945/33916 8.7 %
Total Votes 2641

S. ANDERS 94 3.56%
M. CRANE 569 21.54%
D. FERGUSON 634 24.01%
C. FLANEGAN 593 22.45%
R. MIX 147 5.57%
J. PACE 562 21.28%
A. THOMAS 42 1.59%

US HOUSE 3 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 1781/33916 5.3 %
Total Votes 1590

T. COOK 895 56.29%
A. PENDLEY 695 43.71%

US HOUSE 10 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 3692/26434 14.0 %
Total Votes 3190

J. HICE (I) 3190 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0 %
Times Counted 4530/54151 8.4 %
Total Votes 4152

D. SCOTT (I) 4152 100.00%

STATE SENATE 10 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 4303/49486 8.7 %
Total Votes 3781

E. JONES (I) 3781 100.00%

STATE SENATE 17 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0 %
Times Counted 7095/65015 10.9 %
Total Votes 5837

R. JEFFARES (I) 5837 100.00%

STATE SENATE 17 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0 %
Times Counted 2912/65015 4.5 %
Total Votes 2291

B. BLACKMON 2291 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 73 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 991/9344 10.6 %
Total Votes 940

M. DRIVER 38 4.04%
K. MATHIAK 457 48.62%
J. YATES (I) 445 47.34%

STATE HOUSE 73 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 528/9344 5.7 %
Total Votes 408

R. TALLEY 408 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 76 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 1345/10359 13.0 %
Total Votes 1286

J. BENOIT 183 14.23%
S. SCOTT (I) 1103 85.77%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 697/7013 9.9 %
Total Votes 676

C. BIVINS 105 15.53%
D. DOUGLAS (I) 571 84.47%

STATE HOUSE 90 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 619/10086 6.1 %
Total Votes 506

P. STEPHENSON (I) 506 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 109 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Precincts Reporting 12 100.0 %
Times Counted 2774/25389 10.9 %
Total Votes 2353

D. RUTLEDGE (I) 2353 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 109 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Precincts Reporting 12 100.0 %
Times Counted 1241/25389 4.9 %
Total Votes 927

J. A. RUTLEDGE 927 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 110 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1560/15790 9.9 %
Total Votes 1366

A. WELCH (I) 1366 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 111 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0 %
Times Counted 3077/32596 9.4 %
Total Votes 2609

B. STRICKLAND (I) 2609 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 111 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0 %
Times Counted 1851/32596 5.7 %
Total Votes 1449

I. D. PAYTON 1449 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 130 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 242/3924 6.2 %
Total Votes 184

D. KNIGHT (I) 184 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 9630

M. MCCORD 6492 67.41%
S. RIVERS 3138 32.59%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 6933

D. PATTILLO 4399 63.45%
H. VEAL 2534 36.55%

CLERK, SUPERIOR COURT- R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 8413

B. HARRISON (I) 8413 100.00%

CLERK, SUPERIOR COURT- D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 6092

S. HILL 6092 100.00%

SHERIFF - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 8940

R. MCBRAYER (I) 8940 100.00%

SHERIFF - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 5508

J. M. ECKLER 5508 100.00%

TAX COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 8609

D. M. CURRY (I) 8609 100.00%

CORONER - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 8516

D. CLEVELAND (I) 8516 100.00%

CORONER - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 5844

T. BROWN 5844 100.00%

CHAIR COUNTY COMMISSION - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 9483

L. MCGARITY 3207 33.82%
L. K. MOREY 2460 25.94%
J. WOOD 3816 40.24%

CHAIR COUNTY COMMISSION - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 5948

C. HARRELL 5948 100.00%

CC D1 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Times Counted 2138/20946 10.2 %
Total Votes 2087

R. COCHRAN 260 12.46%
W. MOSS (I) 902 43.22%
J. TIMBS 71 3.40%
J. WILSON 854 40.92%

CC D2 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 2407/24837 9.7 %
Total Votes 2319

J. ROBINSON 1630 70.29%
E. TONEY 689 29.71%

CC D2 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 1441/24837 5.8 %
Total Votes 1218

D. CLEMMONS 1218 100.00%

REP QUESTION 1 REP
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 10148/114501 8.9 %
Total Votes 9962

YES 7918 79.48%
NO 2044 20.52%

DEM QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 7114

YES 6525 91.72%
NO 589 8.28%

DEM QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 7105

YES 6804 95.76%
NO 301 4.24%

DEM QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 7034

YES 6340 90.13%
NO 694 9.87%

DEM QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 7215/114501 6.3 %
Total Votes 7056

YES 6004 85.09%
NO 1052 14.91%

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, NAHMIAS
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14200

D. NAHMIAS (I) 14071 99.09%
Write-in Votes 129 0.91%

COURT OF APPEALS, BARNES
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14318

A. E. BARNES (I) 14234 99.41%
Write-in Votes 84 0.59%

COURT OF APPEALS, MCFADDEN
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14190

C. MCFADDEN (I) 14115 99.47%
Write-in Votes 75 0.53%

JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT - MCGARITY
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14449

A. W. MCGARITY (I) 14357 99.36%
Write-in Votes 92 0.64%

JUDGE, STATE COURT CHAFIN
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14391

J. T. CHAFIN (I) 14317 99.49%
Write-in Votes 74 0.51%

JUDGE, STATE COURT BLOUNT
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 16809

E. D. BLOUNT (I) 10044 59.75%
C. LEWIS 6748 40.15%
Write-in Votes 17 0.10%

JUDGE, PROBATE COURT
Total
Number of Precincts 39
Precincts Reporting 39 100.0 %
Times Counted 17616/114501 15.4 %
Total Votes 14608

K. S. POWELL (I) 14548 99.59%
Write-in Votes 60 0.41%

BOE D1
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Times Counted 3072/20946 14.7 %
Total Votes 2950

J. H. DEWBERRY JR. 1154 39.12%
P. NUTT (I) 1786 60.54%
Write-in Votes 10 0.34%

BOE D2
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 3911/24837 15.7 %
Total Votes 3624

E. A. DILLARD 1294 35.71%
J. HINTON (I) 2320 64.02%
Write-in Votes 10 0.28%

BOE D3
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 4041/24241 16.7 %
Total Votes 3687

H. C. COBB 2514 68.19%
R. STEELE JR. 440 11.93%
E. TOMLINSON 723 19.61%
Write-in Votes 10 0.27%