Results (Unofficial):
This page will refresh every 3 minutes automatically
Summary / Absentee / Provisional
Summary
Absentee
Provisional
District 1
(25) Locust Grove
(48) Unity Grove
(26) Tussahaw
(27) Sandy Ridge
(49) South Cedar
(28) Westside
(58) Mt. Bethel
(59) Grove Park
District 2
(29) Lowes
(30) South Hampton
(31) North Hampton
(51) Oakland
(32) Mt. Carmel
(50) Pates Creek
(33) Spivey Community
(57) Dutchtown
District 3
(34) Wesley Lakes
(35) McDonough
(52) Lake Dow
(36) McMullen
(37) East Lake
(38) Hickory Flat
(60) LakeHaven
(61) McDonough Central
(62) Timberridge
District 4
(53) Flippen
(39) Stockbridge East
(40) Stockbridge West
(54) Stockbridge Central
(41) Stagecoach
(42) Cotton Indian
District 5
(55) Kelleytown
(43) Pleasant Grove
(44) Austin Road
(45) Swan Lake
(56) Hidden Valley
(46) Shakerag
(47) Ellenwood
GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

Election Summary Report
Henry County
State of Georgia General Election
November 4, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Official and Complete

11/07/14
15:22:42

Registered Voters 120143 - Cards Cast 64192 53.43%Num. Report Precinct 38 - Num. Reporting 38 100.00%

US SENATOR
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 63539

DAVID A. PERDUE (R) 30983 48.76%
M. MICHELLE NUNN (D) 31414 49.44%
AMANDA SWAFFORD (L) 1121 1.76%
Write-in Votes 21 0.03%

GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 63033

J. NATHAN DEAL (I) R 30636 48.60%
JASON J. CARTER (D) 31053 49.26%
ANDREW T. HUNT (L) 1325 2.10%
Write-in Votes 19 0.03%

LT GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 63056

L. S. CAGLE (I) R 33635 53.34%
CONNIE J. STOKES (D) 29380 46.59%
Write-in Votes 41 0.07%

SECRETARY OF STATE
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62944

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) R 33143 52.65%
DOREEN CARTER (D) 29773 47.30%
Write-in Votes 28 0.04%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62983

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I)R 32199 51.12%
GREGORY K. HECHT (D) 30749 48.82%
Write-in Votes 35 0.06%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62549

GARY W. BLACK (I) R 33383 53.37%
CHRISTOPHER IRVIN (D 29135 46.58%
Write-in Votes 31 0.05%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62902

RALPH HUDGENS (I) R 31629 50.28%
ELIZABETH JOHNSON (D 29313 46.60%
EDWARD METZ (L) 1937 3.08%
Write-in Votes 23 0.04%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62977

RICHARD WOODS (R) 32023 50.85%
VALARIE WILSON (D) 30910 49.08%
Write-in Votes 44 0.07%

LABOR COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62745

J. MARK BUTLER (I) R 32643 52.02%
ROBBIN K. SHIPP (D) 30064 47.91%
Write-in Votes 38 0.06%

PSC EVERETT
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 55814

HERMAN EVERETT (I) R 35422 63.46%
JOHN MONDS (L) 19942 35.73%
Write-in Votes 450 0.81%

PSC MCDONALD
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62823

LAUREN MCDONALD (I)R 30649 48.79%
DANIEL BLACKMAN (D) 29382 46.77%
ROBIN GILMER (L) 2762 4.40%
Write-in Votes 30 0.05%

US HOUSE 3
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 17723/35584 49.8 %
Total Votes 12616

L. WESTMORELAND (I)R 12174 96.50%
Write-in Votes 442 3.50%

US HOUSE 10
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 15262/27190 56.1 %
Total Votes 14924

JODY B. HICE (R) 11129 74.57%
I. K. DIOUS (D) 3779 25.32%
Write-in Votes 16 0.11%

US HOUSE 13
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0 %
Times Counted 31207/57369 54.4 %
Total Votes 23886

DAVID A. SCOTT (I) D 22863 95.72%
Write-in Votes 1023 4.28%

STATE SENATE 10
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 28692/52362 54.8 %
Total Votes 21482

EMANUEL JONES (I) D 20721 96.46%
Write-in Votes 761 3.54%

STATE SENATE 17
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0 %
Times Counted 35500/67781 52.4 %
Total Votes 26723

R. JEFFARES (I) R 26050 97.48%
Write-in Votes 673 2.52%

STATE HOUSE 73
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 3186/6632 48.0 %
Total Votes 3100

JOHN P. YATES (I) R 1595 51.45%
MARIO D. DRIVER (D) 1501 48.42%
Write-in Votes 4 0.13%

STATE HOUSE 76
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 6616/11006 60.1 %
Total Votes 5353

SANDRA G. SCOTT (I)D 5253 98.13%
Write-in Votes 100 1.87%

STATE HOUSE 78
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 3812/7634 49.9 %
Total Votes 3726

C. DERANEY (R) 920 24.69%
D. M. DOUGLAS (I) D 2803 75.23%
Write-in Votes 3 0.08%

STATE HOUSE 90
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 5804/10444 55.6 %
Total Votes 3685

P. STEPHENSON (I) D 3497 94.90%
Write-in Votes 188 5.10%

STATE HOUSE 109
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Times Counted 13020/22826 57.0 %
Total Votes 10145

R. D. RUTLEDGE (I) R 9909 97.67%
Write-in Votes 236 2.33%

STATE HOUSE 110
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 10270/20555 50.0 %
Total Votes 10067

ANDREW J. WELCH (I)R 5827 57.88%
B. KAYE SHIPLEY (D) 4232 42.04%
Write-in Votes 8 0.08%

STATE HOUSE 111
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 18349/34425 53.3 %
Total Votes 17971

R.B. STRICKLAND (I)R 9540 53.09%
J. A. NICHOLS IV (D) 8416 46.83%
Write-in Votes 15 0.08%

STATE HOUSE 130
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 3135/6621 47.3 %
Total Votes 2212

DAVID W. KNIGHT (I)R 2139 96.70%
Write-in Votes 73 3.30%

CC, D3
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 13844/25163 55.0 %
Total Votes 13542

GARY BARHAM (I) R 8644 63.83%
I. DARRYL PAYTON (D) 4880 36.04%
Write-in Votes 18 0.13%

CC, D4
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 12569/23405 53.7 %
Total Votes 8701

BLAKE PRINCE (R) 8390 96.43%
Write-in Votes 311 3.57%

CC, D5
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Times Counted 13311/23797 55.9 %
Total Votes 10631

BRUCE HOLMES (I) D 10378 97.62%
Write-in Votes 253 2.38%

SOIL & WATER
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 110609

VIKKI T. CONSIGLIO 24679 22.31%
CLARENCE MCQUEEN 23496 21.24%
AMY W. ROLLINS (I) 33500 30.29%
RONALD TURPIN (I) 28100 25.40%
Write-in Votes 834 0.75%

CONST AMENDMENT # A
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62580

YES 47293 75.57%
NO 15287 24.43%

CONST AMENDMENT # B
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62006

YES 44020 70.99%
NO 17986 29.01%

REFERENDUM # 1
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Times Counted 64192/120143 53.4 %
Total Votes 62240

YES 48035 77.18%
NO 14205 22.82%